Email:

CoachSpence@clubheat.org​

Tele: 814.321.3930

Address: 105 Lincoln Ave, State College, PA 16801

Contact Us:

Facebook

FAQs

Do I need to try-out for the HEAT track club?

​No, you do not need to try out for the HEAT track club or to receive 1-on-1 personal training from Coach Spence. All skill levels are welcome to join. Currently, we are serving youth ages 8-18 years old only.  ​

 

Do you have a limit on the number of members you'll take?

Currently we are only accepting the first 25 athletes that apply to our program. This allows us to more effectively focus on the individual athlete’s needs, and coach them to their full potential. If you would like to become one of the 25, then don't hesitate and click here to learn how.  ​

 

What is USA Track & Field? 
USA Track & Field (USATF) is the national governing body of track & field. Before any athlete can compete in a USATF-sanctioned meet, they must first become a member of USATF (find application here, the club number is 08-1190).

What are Youth Athletic and Junior Olympic meets? 
Youth and Junior Olympic meets are sanctioned by USATF, and the same events are offered in both. Athletes in the 13-14,  15-16, and 17-18 year old divisions may compete in up to four (4) events, 8 and under, 9-10, and 11-12 age divisions  may compete in up to three (3) events. Combined event competitions (e.g. triathlon, pentathlon) do not count against an athlete's event limit. 

Youth Athletic meets, also called Youth or Age Group meets, are open to all USATF-member athletes. Any USATF-member athlete may register for and compete at any meet. All meets on the competition schedule are youth meets except those that include the phrase "Junior Olympic". 

What is Age Group track? 
Youth competitions typically take place in two-year age divisions. These age divisions provide young athletes the opportunity to compete with other athletes of similar ability. The age divisions for competition year 2018 are as follows:

Age Division              
8 & Under (previously Sub-bantam)  
9-10 (previously Bantam)                            
11-12 (previously Midget)                           
13-14 (previously Youth)                             
15-16 (previously Intermediate)                  
17-18 (previously Young)                            

Per USATF Rule 300.1 (c) “Athletes must be at least seven (7) years of age on December 31 of the current year to compete at the Youth Athletics or Junior Olympic National Championships.”

 

Athletes who are still 18 through the final day of the USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships are eligible to compete in the 17-18 age division through that meet. This extended eligibility does not apply to cross country events.

 

What does HEAT offer? 
Our club offers strength and agility training during the fall, spring, and summer for all athletes, regardless of sport. Additionally, our track and field program/club is designed for all athletic abilities and to introduce children to competitive sprint and distance running and field events. We provide a sporting experience that is fun, competitive, social, and informative. 

HEAT is open to girls and boys ages 8 to 18 who can participate in Pennsylvania and USATF-sanctioned meets. No prior experience with running competitively is required to participate. 

How much does it cost to join HEAT?

For an explanation of our most current club fees, see the Fees section of this website.

 

What information do I need to submit? 
You need to submit an HEAT Registration Form. If you will be participating in the USATF meets you must obtain a USATF Membership at USATF.ORG- Membership (found here). Use HEAT club number 08-1190 when registering. New athletes will need to submit a copy of their birth certificate for age verification. 

What equipment do I need to buy? 
We highly recommend a new/newer pair of performance running shoes. Using worn down shoes, non-running shoes, or running shoes that do not provide the proper fit and support will lead to injuries. Sprinters and middle-distant runners need running spikes for practice and the track meets. A wide variety of running spikes are available at local sporting goods stores and online. Athletes are also required to purchase a team uniform, available for purchase through HEAT. 

 

I participate in track at my school. Can I also participate with HEAT? 
High school athletes may participate in our practices and compete in USATF meets before and after their school season.  High School athletes not participating in a school program may participate during the entire USATF season. Elementary, middle school and junior high athletes may participate in our practices and compete in our meet during the entire track season. 


Will the HEAT coaches help me get to the track meets? 
No. Due to liability issues, the athlete and their parents are responsible for securing their own transportation to any practices and meets.  

 

What are the parents' roles in the HEAT Track and Field Club? 
Parents are strongly encouraged to be involved in the support of HEAT. The club may host one or more concession stands each year and we are responsible for certain areas at each meet. The parents' help at these meets is vital to their success. The club also strongly encourages parents to attend our practices. This gives parents the opportunity to meet parents of other athletes as well as receive the same information given to the children.

Where do you practice? 
Practice will be held at local facilities and is subject to change based on availability.

 

What is the practice schedule?

Our practice schedule is subject to change, based on weather and facility availability, but it is expected to be Monday and Wednesday evenings and will usually start at either 6:30 or 7:45 and will last an hour.

Are practices ever cancelled? 
HEAT will make every attempt to hold all scheduled practices, however, situations do occasionally arise such inclement weather and emergencies where practice may be cancelled.  Coaches and staff will attempt to contact parents via email and/or text message prior to practice if this occurs.